preloder

privacy policy

privacy policy

introduction

Wyld Events is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal data which you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal data in connection with the services that Wyld Events provides to you. By visiting and accessing the Wyld Events website and providing your information to us you are indicating your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

The choice of how much information you provide to Wyld Events is made by you and  if you wish to use our platforms, receive Wyld Events news and information, or attend one of our events, Wyld Events will require certain information from you in order to provide the platforms or permit your attendance to our events. In order to ensure we adhere to data protection legislation we will only ask for the relevant personal data required to provide you with these services.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about your personal data, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us. This can be done by emailing us at privacy@wyldevents.co.uk or alternatively, you write to us at the address below:

Wyld Events is a trading name of Wyld Events Group Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales. Company No: 11690321. 

Our registered office, which is also our trading address is:

Wyld Events
Office 11
Fortis House
Westridge Business Park
Ryde, Isle of Wight
PO33 1QT

Telephone: 0330 133 1900

The Data Controller is:
Joshua Peverley, who can be contacted by email at privacy@wyldevents.co.uk or by written correspondence to the address above.

privacy policy

how we collect your data

We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you. This could be through visiting our website or receiving emails, post, phone calls, text, or directly in person.

We collect your personal data in the following ways:
By directly interacting with us – this could be asking about our work, signing up to email correspondence, purchasing tickets to one of our events or other content through our website, applying for one of our jobs or by providing data to us over the phone, by email, our website, or in person at one of our events. 

When you interact with us through third parties – this could be if you enter a competition through a third party website and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

When you visit our website – we gather information which might include the pages you visit most often and which events, offers or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. This is operated through cookies, which allow us to help our website run effectively and to make improvements to ensure we are providing the best service (please see below for further information on the use of Cookies).

From other information that is publicly available – in order to tailor our communications, we may collect information about you from publicly available sources, such as social media platforms including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Snapchat and web search engines such as Google and Bing. We may also use third parties who collect publicly accessible data as a service to do this ensuring that they are adhering to data protection law requirements in their collection processes before any such data is shared.

Mailchimp
When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the basket contents for up to 30 days on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read our privacy policy here.

Further information about how we collect your personal data is provided below in relation to the purposes for processing your personal data.

privacy policy

our purposes for collecting data

The following section sets out all of the purposes of processing of personal data that Wyld Events undertakes, setting out how we process your personal data to achieve the purpose:

In order to keep you informed about our events, news and offers about Wyld Events we will ask for your email address to provide this information to you. You will be required to ‘opt-in’ to receive emails from us and can easily unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of emails, or by sending an email to privacy@wyldevents.co.uk.

We occasionally use digital agencies to advertise our events through digital adverts which is achieved using email addresses and cookies (please see below for further information about cookies).

We may also send your details to Facebook for this purpose, however they will be hashed before they are sent, and Facebook only briefly uses the data for matching purposes then deletes it. Further information can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php 

Should you wish to opt out of having your details provided to Facebook or other social media platforms for the purpose of targeted advertising, please contact us at privacy@wyldevents.co.uk.

privacy policy

processing of information

The following section highlights the technical and organisation security measures by Wyld Events to ensure that your personal data is kept confidential and secure by us and our partner organisations / third party suppliers.

Processing Data
For the processing of most personal data we will be asking for your consent, however, some processing will be based on legitimate interests or for the purposes of entering into a contract. For example, we may require certain personal data in order to provide a service you choose to use. We would only rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interests where we are assured that we would not be using your data in a way you would not expect taking into account your rights and interests.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Occasionally, we may disclose your personal information to our suppliers or other external third parties for outsourcing some of the functions and services relating to the purposes for which your personal information may be processed by Wyld Events, for storage and otherwise to enhance our services provided. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract, or where you would reasonably expect Camp Bestival to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not sell your personal information to other parties.

Wyld Events will not use or disclose your personal information, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Security & storage of your information
Wyld Events takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information may be stored and maintained in a secure cloud-based storage environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. Some of these services are hosted by third parties located in or with servers in the United Kingdom, Europe, Australia and the United States. However, as no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online.

Retaining your personal data
We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, audit or reporting requirements. We may also retain your personal data for a reasonable period afterwards to allow us to respond to any follow up enquiries or complaints received.

Payments
We accept payments through Stripe and PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy and Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

privacy policy

your rights in relation to personal data

The following section focuses on your rights in relation to how Wyld Events processes your personal data.

Your rights in relation to how organisations process your personal data has been significantly enhanced under the new General Data Protection Regulation 2018. The following sets out how Wyld Events will ensure we meet all of these increased rights.

The right to be informed
Your right to be informed about the personal data we are processing is set out in this Privacy Policy which is regularly reviewed to ensure that you are provided with accurate information.

The right of access
You are able to request access to the personal information collected by Wyld Events at any time. Please send an email to privacy@wyldevents.co.uk and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible, however this can be up to one calendar month of receiving your request. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment is refused. If this is the case, we will endeavour to tell you why.

The right to rectification
If you believe any of your personal information held by Wyld Events isn’t accurate, complete or up-to-date, Wyld Events will endeavour to take reasonable steps to correct that  information held. You can make a request for rectification verbally or alternatively in writing. To request that your personal information be corrected or updated, please send an email to privacy@wyldevents.co.uk. We will respond to your request within one calendar month.

The right to erasure
Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, you can now request for the personal data processed and held by us on you to be erased, unless there is another legal requirement for us to continue to process that data, in which case this will be explained to you in response to your request. You can request for us to erase your data either verbally or in writing. We will endeavour to respond to your request within one calendar month.

The right to restrict processing
Similar to your right to request erasure of your personal data, you can request we restrict processing where you have issues with the content of the information we hold or with how we have processed your data. In these cases we would only apply the restriction for a certain period of time while we consider your request for doing so. You can request us to restrict processing either verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one calendar month.

The right to data portability
Where technically feasible we will endeavour to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a format that can easily be transferred to another organisation. We will respond to your request within one calendar month.

The right to object
You have the right to object to us using your data for marketing purposes or where the processing is based on legitimate interests. Please email privacy@wyldevents.co.uk to object.

 

 

privacy policy

complaints

If you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information, please write to the address provided above or send an email to privacy@wyldevents.co.uk.

.If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their online form here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/. 

privacy policy

Website Advertising and Analytics

Pixels
A pixel is a small amount of code on a web page or in an email notification which is used by organisations to learn how users are interacting with certain web content to help us improve our services and personalize your experience.  Pixels use you online identifiers to do this along with an anonymised version of your social media site ID. We cannot see any personal data of individual users, but the collected data are saved and processed by social media sites.

You can amend your preferences or opt-out of website customised ads through Facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and Twitter here: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

Links to other websites
Wyld Events cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website or service that is linked to our Website, or for the privacy practices of any third party social media or other service providers that you can access through our Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those websites or service providers, including, but not limited to, our ticket agent partners, which may require you to provide additional personal information.

IP address
The IP Address (Internet Protocol Address) is a unique address that computing devices such as personal computers, tablets, and smartphones use to identify itself and communicate with other devices in the IP network.

Wyld Events use IP addresses to ensure our users are directed to the correct version of our website dependant on the territory you are accessing our website from.  We also use web log information provided through the IP address to understand any issues users may experiences while using our website to ensure a seamless service for our users.

Google Web Fonts
For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Youtube
Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics who provide reports on website traffic data to help us understand usage and to ensure we continue to improve your experience when using our website.
You can amend your preferences or opt-out of Google Analytics here:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

  • 0330 133 1900
  • hello@wyldevents.co.uk
  • Office 11, Fortis House
    Cothey Way
    Ryde, Isle of Wight
    PO33 1QT

don't miss a thing

© Wyld Events Group Limited 2019 | Company No. 11690321

X